Monster Drawing Rally 2019

Live drawing event & fundraiser

Monster Drawing Rally 2019

Friday, October 18, 2019
Doors 6:00 – 10:00 PM
at Verdi Club

Southern Exposure's famous annual Monster Drawing Rally is an incredible live drawing event and fundraiser where over 120 artists work side by side. As spectators spy on the creative process, sketches morph into full-fledged artworks – immediately available for affordable prices. All proceeds directly support Southern Exposure's programs.

Special thanks to Jackrabbit for serving from their Food Truck and to the Chulita Vinyl Club for bringing the vibes with a live DJ set!

Want to volunteer? See available shifts and sign up online!

Tickets on Sale Now!

General Admission: $25
Buy tickets now online or at the door

Off-Site Location

Verdi Club
2424 Mariposa Street, San Francisco, CA 94110

Participating Artists:

Drawing in the 1st hour from 6:00-7:00 PM:

Alexis Amman, Nora Aoyagi, Miguel Arzabe, Rea Lynn de Guzman, Rodney Ewing, Adam Feilbelman, Laura Finga, Michael Hall, Amanda Hughen and Jennifer Starkweather as Hughen/Starkweather, Sarah Klein, Ellie Litzenberg, Phillip Maisel, Justin Mata, Em Meine, Vincent Miranda, Michelle Morby, Flo Pizzarello, Johanna Poethig, Mel Prest, Kate Rhoades, Leah Rosenberg, Lorna Stevens, Tim Svenonius, Alison Tharp, and Blu Voelker.

Drawing in the 2nd hour from 7:00-8:00 PM:

Fred Alvarado, Angela Baker, Kim Bennett, Troy Chew, Ryan De La Hoz, Cecilia Dong, Joanne Easton, Marshall Elliott, Wes Fanelli, Paige Gausman, Dilcia Giron, Matt Goldberg, C.A. Greenlee, Graham Holoch, Soraya Lane, Mieke Marple, Judit Navratil, Nkiruka Oparah, Michelle Ott, Maria Paz, David Polka, Jenny Sharaf, Palija Shrestha, Lucy Stark, Nigel Sussman, Karen Thomas, Linda Trunzo, Benjamin Vilmain, and Thomas Wing.

Drawing in the 3rd hour from 8:00-9:00 PM:

Lukaza Branfman-Verissimo, Kristen Brown, Nyame Brown, Anh Bui, Craig Calderwood, Jon Carling, John Casey, Torreya Cummings, Sienna Freeman, David Fullarton, Jon Gourley, Dana Hemenway, Stephanie Hooper, Thomas Jones, Carey Lin, Michael McConnell, Erik Parra, Daryll Peirce, Aay Preston-Myint, Felix Quintana, Kimberly Rowe, Rafael Sanhueza, James Sansing, Kari Simonsen, Lauren Toomer, Simon Tran, Jamie Vasta, Erik Walker, Sam Zabor, and Erin Zhao.

Drawing in the 4th hour from 9:00-10:00 PM:

Ajit Chauhan, Joe Ferriso, Michelle Foyer, Garth Fry, Alexander Hernandez, Peter Max Lawrence, Ferris Ploc, Charlene Tan, Kelly Tunstall, Haru Urushio, and April V. Walters.

 

More Artists To Be Annouced!